PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us at Onsite Audiology, LLC, so we ask that you review this information carefully. We want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. The information you provide is safeguarded. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather and how we use it. It applies to information we collect on this website, including through electronic messages between you and the website. This policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through other means, or to information collected by third parties, including through any application or content that may linked to or be accessible from this website. By accessing or using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

Information that is gathered or tracked by Onsite Audiology, LLC 

 

Our company gathers two types of information:

  • Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. This information may include personal information, such as your name, phone number, email address, state, and zip code. We collect this information to respond to requests from users, customize our features for individual visitors who are prospective customers, patients or partners of Onsite Audiology, LLC and to notify customers about updates to our site and products or services.

  • Information that we collect automatically as you navigate the website. This information may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. Information that Onsite Audiology, LLC gathers through aggregated tracking is used to determine which areas of our site’s users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. We collect this information to determine how to create the best experience for our customers. We may track search terms entered in our search function as one of many measures of what interests our users, but this tracking is never associated with an individual user.

Policy Amendment

Onsite Audiology, LLC is dedicated to protecting individual privacy rights and concerns. As there are changes within internet data collection, our policy will continue to change and develop. Therefore, our privacy policy is subject to amendment at the discretion of the owner. the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the sites following any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

 

Use of personal information

Onsite Audiology, LLC protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We will never disclose your information to no third parties unless otherwise disclosed. We may use third party contractors to help us operate our business and the sites or administer activities on our behalf and may share your personal information with these contractors for those limited purposes. We use your information solely to fulfill services, transact a purchase, and help us improve our website and product offerings to you. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, Onsite Audiology, LLC reserves the right to cooperate with local, state, and federal officials in any investigation relating to any purported illegal activities and, when required by law, regulation, legal process, or government requests, to disclose any personal information furnished by you or collected by Onsite Audiology, LLC. to law enforcement authorities or other relevant or related third parties.

Some of the features on this website allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information, including your name, address, etc. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

Accessing and correcting your information

If you wish to view, edit, or delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request. You may also contact us if you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or provided to others through your use of this website.

Your California privacy rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact Onsite Audiology, LLC and indicate whether you are a California resident.

California law requires us to let you know how we respond to web browser “Do Not Track” signals. Our website does not currently support “Do Not Track” codes. Onsite Audiology, LLC, does not currently respond to or take any action regarding “Do Not Track” requests.

 

Users outside of the U.S.

Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Onsite Audiology, LLC or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. Your information may be processed in countries with different data protection standards than your country of residence. By using this site and providing this company with your personal information, you agree that you have read this policy and consent to any transfer, processing or storing of your information outside of your country of residence.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Cookies and other automatic data collection technologies

 

As you navigate through and interact with our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

  • The website may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. Onsite Audiology uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site; however, it will help you to participate more actively in some features.

Our website may permit you to use a third-party social networking platform such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and Google+.  This includes use of social media plugins such as Facebook “Like”, Tweet and Google “+1” buttons, etc.  When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them, and their privacy policy applies to disclosure of such information.  In addition, these social networking platforms may collect information about you, including your use of the website. Such services may allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising. Please note that their own privacy polices apply and we encourage you to read them. We may add new social networking plugins and buttons to our websites from time to time.

Links to other Websites and services

Onsite Audiology, LLC websites may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies when visiting the websites. Onsite Audiology, LLC, has no responsibility for linked websites and is not responsible for the content of any such site. Onsite Audiology, LLC, provides these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Security

Onsite Audiology, LLC operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Entire Agreement

The Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and Onsite Audiology, LLC with respect to the Website and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations, and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the website.

Contact us

If you have questions about the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or your experience with any of our sites, please contact us.